DEBS 2008 2nd International Conference on Distributed Event-Based Systems 2007 (July 2-4, 2008, in Roma, Italy)

Conference program

Download the PDF version of the conference program.

July 1st July 2nd July 3rd July 4th
8:00 Registration
8:30 Esteem Workshop TI1 TA1 Welcome from the chairs Session 5

Availability and reliability of event-based systems
Fast abstract
9:00 Keynote

Alexander L. Wolf
10:00 Coffe Break Coffe Break Coffe Break Coffe Break
10:30 TI1 TA1 Session 1

Content-based publish/subscribe
Session 6

Event processing middleware
Keynote

Douglas C. Schmidt
11:30 Session 2

Filtering and synchronization
Session 7

Modelling event-based middleware
12:00 Lunch TA2 Keynote

Jacques Bus
13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:30 TI2 TA3
14:15 Session 3

Event processing in sensor networks and runtime environments
Panel discussion:

security issues in event-based infrastructures
Session 8

Complex event processing and streaming queries
15:00 Coffe Break
15:30 TI3 TA3
15:45 Coffee Break and software demonstrations Coffee Break and software demonstrations
16:00 Conclusions
16:45 Session 4

Complex event processing and streaming queries
Fast abstract
17:00 Coffe Break
17:30 TA4
18:00
18:15 Business meeting
19:00 Welcome Reception Social Event
19:30
20:00

Tuesday 1st, July

8:00 - 10:00
Registration

8:30 - 18:00
Esteem Workshop

8:30 - 10:00
A. Corsaro - The OMG Data Distribution Service for Real-Time Systems (part I)
S. Chakravarthy - Events and Streams: Harnessing and Unleashing Their Synergy (part I)

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00
A. Corsaro - The OMG Data Distribution Service for Real-Time Systems (part II)
S. Chakravarthy - Events and Streams: Harnessing and Unleashing Their Synergy (part II)

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch break
L. Querzoni - Lunch tutorial: Interest clustering techniques for efficient event routing in large-scale settings

13:30 - 15:00
O. Etzion - Event Processing - Architecture and patterns
P. Triantafillou and A.M. Kermarrec - Large-scale publish-subscribe systems: state of the art and research directions (part I)

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:30
D. Gawlick and S. Mishra - CEP: Functionality, Technology and Context

15:30 - 17:00
P. Triantafillou and A.M. Kermarrec - Large-scale publish-subscribe systems: state of the art and research directions (part II)

17:00 - 17:30
Coffee Break

17:30 - 19:00
J. Bacon, D. Eyers, P. Pietzuch and J. Singh - Access Control in Publish/Subscribe Systems

18:00 - 19:00
Registration

19:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception

Wednesday 2nd, July

8:30 - 9:00
Welcome from the chairs

9:00 - 10:00
Session chair: Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)
Keynote: Alexander L. Wolf (Imperial College London) - Has the time finally arrived for content-based networking

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:25
Session 1 - Content-based pub/sub
Chair : Alejandro P. Buchmann (Technische Universitšt Darmstadt, Germany)
J. Keeney, D. Roblek, D. Jones, D. Lewis and D. O'Sullivan
Extending Siena to support more expressive and flexible subscriptions

S. Tarkoma
Dynamic Content-based Channels: Meeting in the Middle

11:25 - 11:35
Introduction to demonstrations (Annika Hinze)

11:35 - 13:00
Session 2 - Filtering and synchronization
Chair : Vana Kalogeraki (University of California, Riverside, USA)
M. Li and D. Kotz
Event Dissemination via Group-Aware Stream Filtering

Z. Jerzak and C. Fetzer
Bloom Filter Based Routing for Content-Based Publish/Subscribe

S. Ferretti
A Synchronization Protocol For Supporting Peer-to-Peer Multiplayer Online Games in Overlay Networks

13:00 - 14:15
Lunch (provided by the conference organization)

14:15 - 15:45
Session 3 - Event processing in sensor networks and runtime environments
Chair: Opher Etzion (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel)
M. Hill, M. Campbell, Y.-C. Chan and V. Iyengar
Event Detection in Sensor Networks for Modern Oil Fields (Industrial paper)

J. Mao, J. Jannotti, M. Akdere and U. Cetintemel
Event-based Constraints for Sensornet Programming

A. Michlmayr, F. Rosenberg, P. Leitner and S. Dustdar
Advanced Event Processing and Notifications in Service Runtime Environments

15:45 - 16:45
Coffee Break and Demonstrations
Chair : Annika Hinze (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
W.-C. Tsai and A.-P. Chen
Service-Oriented Agent Architecture for Financial Customer Relationship Management

S. Wasserkrug, A. Gal, Y. Turchin and O. Etzion
Efficient Uncertainty Management in Complex Event Systems

J. Leguay, M. Lopez-Ramos, K. Jean-Marie and V. Conan
Service Oriented Architecture for Heterogeneous and Dynamic Sensor Networks

M. Mendes, P. Bizarro and P. Marques
A Framework for Performance Evaluation of Complex Event Processing Systems

16:45 - 18:15
Session 4 - Reasoning and complex event detection
Chair: Avigdor Gal (Technion, Israel)
K. Pripuzic, I. Podnar, Zarko and K. Aberer
Top-k/w Publish/Subscribe: Finding k Most Relevant Publications in Sliding Time Window w

J. Aasman
Unification of Geospatial Reasoning, Temporal Logic & Social Network Analysis in Event-based Systems (Industrial paper)

K. Walzer, T. Breddin and M. Groch
Relative Temporal Constraints in the Rete Algorithm for Complex Event Detection

18:15 - 19:30
Business Meeting

Thursday 3rd, July

8:30 - 10:00
Session 5 - Availability and reliability of event-based systems
Chair: Peter R. Pietzuch (Imperial College London, UK)
S. Mahambre and U. Bellur
An Adaptive Approach for Ensuring Reliability in Event Based Middleware

M. Kumar and U. Bellur
Availability Models for Underlay Aware Overlay Networks

T. Repantis and V. Kalogeraki
Replica Placement for High Availability in Distributed Stream Processing Systems

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:55
Session 6 - Event processing middleware
Chair: Eliezer Dekel (IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel)
S. White, A. Alves and D. Rorke
WebLogic Event Server: A Lightweight, Modular Application Server for Event Processing (Industrial paper)

Y. Shatsky and E. Gudes
TOPS - A New Design for Transactions in Publish/Subscribe Middleware

E. Pasquali and D. Grazioli
A scalable grid based application platform for high volumes of transactional event driven processes (Industrial paper)

11:55 - 12:05
Introduction to demonstrations (Annika Hinze)

12:05 - 13:00
Session chair: Roberto Baldoni (Sapienza Universitŗ di Roma, Italy)
Keynote: Jacques Bus (Head of Unit, - Security (ICT Programme) DG Information Society and Media,European Commission) - Towards trustworthy ICT service infrastructures

13:00 - 14:15
Lunch (provided by the conference organization)

14:15 - 15:45
Panel discussion - Security issues in Event Based Infrastructures as seen from European Technology Platforms
Chair: Jacques Bus (Head of Unit, - Security, ICT Programme, DG Information Society and Media, EU Commission)
Participants: Enrico Angori (Elsag Datamat, Finmeccanica, Italy - ETP Artemis),
Reijo Savola (VTT, Finland - ETP eMobility),
Mike Surridge (IT Innovation, UK - ETP NEM),
Pascal Bisson (Thales, France - ETP NESSI)
Organizers: James Clarke (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland),
Alkis Konstantellos (EU commission),
Angelo Marino (EU commission),
Thomas Skordas (EU commission)

15:45 - 16:45
Coffee Break and Demonstrations
Chair: Annika Hinze (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
Z. Jerzak and C. Fetzer
BFSiena: a Communication Substrate for StreamMine

A. Michlmayr, P. Leitner, F. Rosenberg and S. Dustdar
Publish/Subscribe in the VRESCo SOA Runtime

D. Jones, J. Keeney, D. Lewis and D. O'Sullivan
Knowledge-based Networking

S. Tarkoma
Fuego Toolkit: A Modular Framework for Content-based Routing

16:45 - 18:15
Fast Abstract
Session chair: Vivien Quéma (CNRS INRIA Rhone-Alpes Grenoble, France)
Towards Data Driven Declarative Networking in Delay Tolerant Networks (pdf) - E. Yoneki and J. Crowcroft

Publish/Subscribe-based Cluster and Routing Algorithm for Actuator and Sensor Networks (pdf) - J. H. Schönherr, H. Parzyjegla and G. Mühl

BCE-Processor: Boost Up Event Processing for Large-scale Sensor-rich Ubiquitous Environment (pdf) - J. Lee, Y. Lee, S. Kang, S. Lee, Y. Rhee and J. Song

Context-Dependent Event Detection in Sensor Networks (pdf) - S. Schwiderski-Grosche

On the Challenges in Event Delivery (pdf) - H. Roitman, A. Gal and L. Raschid

Combining Discriminant Analysis and Neural Networks for Fraud Detection on the Base of Complex Event Processing (pdf) - A. Widder, R. V. Ammon, P. Schaeffer and C. Wolff

Event-Driven Business Process Management (pdf) - R. v. Ammon, C. Emmersberger, T. Greiner, A. Paschke, F. Springer and C. Wolff

Stratified implementation of event processing network (pdf) - A. Biger, O. Etzion and Y. Rabinovich

Event-based integration using on-the-fly matching (pdf) - A. M. Hagalisletto and S. Kristoffersen

Policy-based Management of Semantic Clustering (pdf) - D. Jones, J. Keeney, D. Lewis and D. O'Sullivan

Design Patterns for Complex Event Processing (pdf) - A. Paschke

19:00
Social Event - Cloister of the school of Engineering, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
Before the banquet a Jazz concert will take place in the "Sala del Chiostro" attached to the cloister.

Friday 4th, July

8:30 - 10:00
Fast Abstract
Session chair: Gero Muhl (Technische Universitšt Berlin, Germany)
Event Diffusion in Wireless Mesh Networks using Random Linear Network Coding (pdf) - R. Beraldi, A. Forese and H. M. Alnuweiri

Discovery services in the future generation of mobile networks (pdf) - Y. El Bouzekri El Idrissi and R. Ajhoun

A Suitable Programming Model for e-Science Workflows ? (pdf) - B. Plale, C. Herath and R. Ramachandran

Experimental Evaluation of Ubiquitous Systems. Why and how to reduce WiFi communication range (pdf) - M.-O. Killijian, D. Powell, M. Roy and G. Séverac

FADA: Formalisms and Algorithms for Resilient Services Design in Ambient Systems (pdf) - M. Roy, M.-O. Killijian, L. Querzoni, S. Tucci Piergiovanni, S. Bonomi and F. Bonnet

Spatio-Temporal Reasoning with Composite Events Mobile Systems (pdf) - S. Schwiderski-Grosche

CAPS: Content-bAsed Publish/Subscribe services for peer-to-peer systems (pdf) - J. Pujol Ahullo, P. Garcia Lopez and A. F. Gomez Skarmeta

Gravity: An Interest-Aware Publish/Subscribe System Based on Structured Overlays (pdf) - S. Girdzijauskas, G. Chockler, R. Melamed and Y. Tock

On Context-Aware Publish-Subscribe (pdf) - G. Cugola and M. Migliavacca

MAMBO: Membership-Aware Multicast with Bushiness Optimisation (pdf) - L. Fan ,P. Trinder and H. Taylor

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30
Session chair: Sara Tucci Piergiovanni (University of Roma, Italy)
Keynote: Douglas C. Schmidt (Vanderbilt University) - Meeting the Challenges of Mission-Critical Distributed Event-Based Systems with QoS-enabled Middleware and Model Driven Engineering

11:30 - 13:00
Session 7 - Modelling event-based middleware
Chair: Beth A. Plale (Indiana University, USA)
R. Blanco, J. Wang, P. Alencar and D. R. Cheriton
A Metamodel for Distributed Event Based Systems

S. Hu, V. Muthusamy, G. Li and H-A. Jacobsen
Distributed Automatic Service Composition

F. Barros
Semantics of Dynamic Structure Event-Based Systems

13:00 - 14:15
Lunch (provided by the conference organization)

14:15 - 16:00
Session 8 - Complex event processing and streaming queries
Chair: Seth White (Bea Systems, USA)
S. Wasserkrug, A. Gal, O. Etzion and Y. Turchin
Complex Event Processing Over Uncertain Data

A. Brito, C. Fetzer, H. Sturzrehm and P. Felber
Speculative Out-Of-Order Event Processing with Software Transaction Memory

D. Kulkarni, C. Ravishankar and M. Cherniack
Real-Time, Load-Adaptive Processing of Continuous Queries Over Data Streams

F. Bry and M. Eckert
On Static Determination of Temporal Relevance for Incremental Evaluation of Complex Event Queries

16:00 - 16:15
Conclusions from the Chairs